Privacy Policy

Toowoomba Solar Centre – Privacy Policy and Statement

We have made a number of changes to our Privacy Policy – this will make it even easier for our members to access information relevant to their purchases. We have combined the privacy statement and privacy policy into one document; we have described in more detail what data we collect and why, how it is used, who we work with, and the privacy and security of your data.

The Toowoomba Solar Centre does not sell personal data. In order to service your products and enhance the customer service we provide, we may be required to share personal data with some trusted operational suppliers who supply to us. Again, these companies do not sell your personal data and they are contractually prevented from doing so. Further, all companies with whom we share data can use the data only for these contractually agreed purposes and must handle the data in a confidential and secure manner in accordance with Australian privacy legislation. Currently, we have no suppliers who operate specialist services for us who are located outside of Australia – therefore we all fall under the same privacy rules and legislation.

Please read our new Privacy Policy and if you have any questions, our Privacy Officer’s contact details are included in the policy.

Overview

At the Toowoomba Solar Centre, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. This commitment is set out here in our Privacy Policy which describes how we deal with personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about Toowoomba Solar Centre customers and prospective customers and visitors to our website, and social media. Our personnel and job applicants should contact our Privacy Officer for details about the privacy of their personal information.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, household details, energy usage, household size and composition, types of products, services, and activity with our digital services.

We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to send service reminders, warrantee details or carry out services.

How personal information is collected and held

We may collect your personal information from your interactions and transactions with us. This includes: making a purchase in store; placing an order online; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for services; using related digital services. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes. We may also collect personal information from third parties including Participants, public sources, information service providers.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Purposes for handling personal information

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising communications and product recommendations from the Toowoomba Solar Centre, and products and services provided by our suppliers. This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers. Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers. We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our businesses.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. These communications may relate to the products and services we provide, and other products which may be of interest to you. You can call us on 07 46321974 or go to our website: www.solarcentretwmba.com.au at any time to opt out of electronic and telephone direct marketing communications. We need to be able to contact you by post to manage your product maintenance. If you do not want us to send you any postal communications, you may opt out by sending a request by mail to our Privacy Officer.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of personal information

To make it easy for you to deal with the Toowoomba Solar Centre and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with Suppliers for the purposes described in our respective privacy policies.

We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, online computing, printing, contact centre, legal, accounting, marketing, research, auditing, delivery, security and mailing services.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information are located in Australia. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, email, online advertisements, and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us and our Providers and Suppliers, to provide a consistent experience, personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, we or our Suppliers may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, and Microsoft. You can find more details in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager). You may need to opt out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect is not related to an individual. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases, we may associate information about your use over time with your personal information, for example, when on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Contact

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Toowoomba Solar Centre Privacy Officer:
Email: admin@solarcentretwmba.com.au
Phone: 07 4632 1974
Fax: 07 4632 7975
Post: 103 Mort Street, Qld 4350

Last updated: March 2014
Sonrod Pty Ltd trading as the Toowoomba Solar Centre

Didn’t find your answer?

Call us on 07 4632 1974
Monday to Friday between 9am – 5pm